MODERING OF EMOTION AND EMOTIONAL BEHAVIOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoneharu  OITA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70081289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Keisuke  OITA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30237698)
FUTAMURA Shouichi  OITA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90038068)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsemotion / concept / comparative analysis / simulation / problem solving / subjective certainty factor / database / hyper text / 論理 / モデル / 反応度 / 論理的依存関係
Research Abstract
(1) Collection of data for analysis of emotion : We collected terms of emotional concepts and examples of their usages from some dictionaries including a machine readable one constructed by IPA (Information-technology Promotion Agency). We also collected simple sentences of episodes related to emotion. By comparative analysys of these examples, we derived a method to distinguish delicate differences between similar concept terms and investigated conditions and mechanisims of emagence of emotions which are represented by the terms. Then, we analyzed and classified typical emotions and also analyzed roles of plan and logic in emotion by using the method. Then, we showed that knowledges about oneselves and subjective certainty factor (SCF) of the knowledges relate the process of emergence of emotion. Based on these results, we showed that SCF combined with knowledge frames for the model of emotion can rationally explain emergence and dissolve process of emotion. Furthermore, we introduced an inference rule for reasoning about reasons and emotions such as intention and wish.
(2) Database construction by the collected data : In constructing a database on the obtained data, a hyper text structure was considered as a method for efficient records and searches of complex data about emotions, and several elementary technologies were developed. Then, we concluded that the hyper is the best tool for a complex data such as emotional phenomena. A database of emotional phenomena is under construction now.
(3) Inprementation of a simulation system of emotion : A prototype simulator of emotion was examined on a computer combined with a personarity model.
(4) Inprementation of a Japanese Ianguage interface : A prototype interface system was impremented and evaluated.