A Research on a Pattern Language Processing system for Human-Machine Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takaichi (1995)  Department of Artificial Intelligence, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (70200996)
江島 俊朗 (1994)  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (00124553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Takeshi  Department of Artificial Intelligence, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Research, 情報工学部, 助手 (00233239)
EJIMA Toshiaki  Department of Artificial Intelligence, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00124553)
吉田 隆一  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教授 (70200996)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshuman interface / multi-modal interface / information integration / image processing / image recognition / speech recognition / speech extraction / ヒューマンインターフェース / 並列分散処理
Research Abstract
We have built a basic environment which supports smooth communication between human and computers by gesture. At first, we aimed to build a pattern language processing system which make it possible to give instructions to computers by the finger's language. The system recognizes shapes and motion of fingers in a video camera image and interprets instructions which the finger's language intends to express. We designed a high speed algorithm which extracts finger shape from an image, and built the system as an experiment. This experiment afforded an opportunity for a new method substitutes for the finger language i.e.a method using a stick. This method has an advantage such as high speed processing and easiness to indicate a position of a stick.
We found that an interface using a stick is more useful than the finger language, and we built a prototype interface system. The prototype interface system extracts a stick from a video camera image, and obtains the estimated three-dimensional coo … More rdinate value in real time. Because it became clear that a stick was able to be used as a three-dimensional pointing device, we built a multi-modal interface combined with speech recognition to examine operability. Then we implemented the three-dimensional block world as a prototype application and evaluated it. As a result, we found that the multi-modal interface is easy to use for users.
At the same time, we carried on researches to make it possible to use the finger language as a pattern language in the future. To solve a problem of occlusion which is a main problem when we recognize pattern languages such as a finger language by using image processing, we examined a method using multi video cameras complementarily. Because speech recognition is necessary for a multi-modal interface, we examined a configuration of a speech recognition system and developed a new method which extracts human voice form background noise. According to its evaluation, we have conclude that the speech recognition system is useful even in a noisy environment. Less