INFORMATIC STUDY AND FEEDFORWARD CONTROL METHOD OF SYSTEM STATE DYNAMICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHUTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGA Masasi  KYUSHUTOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00261082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Itirou  KYUSHUTOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90226746)
SUMIKURA Naotoshi  KYUSHUTOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70105930)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsuncertain state system / state transformation system / complementary branch structure / system information / decomposition system / information loss (or gain) / data mining / 多次元システムの分解 / 情報量の増減 / マーケティング・チャネル / モデリング技法 / 2次元標準形 / N次元状態変換システム / システム定理 / 配送チャネル(マクロチャネル) / 販売チャネル(ミクロチャネル) / 初期状態集合 / 結果状態集合 / 販売占拠率
Research Abstract
My old theory' state transformation' has been now developed into the new theory 'uncertain state system superimposed upon a general system'. Then, its characteristic value, namely system information, is defined by the difference between the information ehtropy of the combined distribution and that of the joint distribution. These viewpoints proposed some new fields in this research. For example, when an uncertain state system is given by the vectors x, y, z---etc., the system information is as follows.
S (x ; y ; z ; ---) =H (x・y・z---) -H (xyz---)
Here is an important remark ; the system information could be decomposed into lower dimensional components according to our problem. If the system is three-dimensional, its information is expressed by S (x ; y ; z). In this case, the system is decomposed into three kinds of two-dimensional systems.There are three kinds of system information ; S (x ; y), S (y ; z) and S (y ; z). Of course, the uncertain state system must have the complementary branch structure expressed in the former research reports. Those ideas are very important in this system theory.
As for an application example, there is the problem of information when the table of three items is changed into the three tables of two items (i. e. the one from three-dimensional to two-dimensional). If the following inequality is found,
S (x ; y ; z)*S (x ; y) + S (y ; z) +S (y ; z).
the loss of information may occur by the transformation of expression form. Moreover, the above mathematical approach is expected to be helpful in the field of data mining.