Subjective Values of Living Environment and Relating Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tetsuya  Kyorin University, School of Health Sciences, professor, 保健学部, 教授 (40146551)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsliving environment / subjective value / questionaire / social-support / General Health Questionaire / type-A behavior / life events / environmental noise / 不安・抑鬱尺度 / 主観点評価 / ライフイベンツ
Research Abstract
A trial inventory of environmental satisfaction was devised to assess the subjective value of living circumstances and to observe the relationship between the value and personal conditions. Fifty items derived from the references and discussion of environmental concerns were fixed in a pilot study of a small group. These items were then arranged as a questionaire combined with General Health Qestionaire (GHQ), type-A score and questions on life events.
In the first studyrespondents were the examinees of a health check service in a ward of Tokyo. Mailed questionaires were collected at service sites. Valid answers were received from 282 men (ages : 55.9 <plus-minus> 14.6) and 514 women (ages : 53.7 <plus-minus> 12.7). The data was analyzed with a statistics program package, SAS-Windows 6.11, on a personal computer PC-9821Xn (NEC). Factor analysis of the data revealed seven factors ; namely, "nature, " "landscape, " "advantage, " "sound, " "facilities, " "house" and "air." Construction of … More the each factor showed no difference between men and women. Calculated Cronbach'a alpha s were 0.751-0.891 and the cumulative contribution of these factors was 64.1%. The anxiety score of GHQ showed negative correlations with satisfaction to "sound" in both sexes, "landscape, " "facilities" and "house" in men and "air" in women. Similar correlations were observed between depression score of GHQ and "air" or "landscape" in men and "facilities" in women. In this data set, type-A score did not show any correlation with the factors at
In the next study, questionaires were distributed directly to the dwellers in the suburbs with a letter asking them to fill out and mail the equestionaire. 171 women (ages : 52.3 <plus-minus> 13.2) was available for statistic analysis. The results revealed the same members of items in seven environmental factors mentioned above. Statisticaly significant correlations were observed between anxiety scores and "landscape" or "house, " and between depression scores and "advantage, " "sound" or "facilities
Hence seven factors can be identified in the evaluation of living circumstances. And some of these, especially the factors of "sound" and "landscap, " may correlate with anxiety or depressive mood among residents. Less