Development of a simulation game of global environment conservation as a new curriculum of environmental education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yukio  Nagoya University, School of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10117921)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnvironment game / Environmental education / Social dilemma / Game simulation / ゲーム シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational game-simulation, in which a simulated environment was set up simplifying the real international conflict and cooperation on the issues of sustainable development and environment conservation.
Main results were as follows.
We did basic studies for designing concepts of an simulation game of global environment conservation. We clarified the basic structure of social dilemma between common intersts and individual interests in environmental issues by using various methods of field surveys and as-if experiments (Hirose, 1995b). We also analyzed determinants of environmental conscious behaviors (Hirose, 1994).
We developed a simulation game of global environment conservation, which included the issues of environment pollution, starvation, and terrorism. Playrs' goal is to understand the donflicts that arise and to find solutions of both economical and environmental problems between the North and the South.
The original version game were playd by about 40 college students, who were assigned into 2 north regions and 2 south regions. It took us 8 hours to finish all the session including after-game discussion. We also made a short version game, in which 20 students could play for 3 hours.
In order to evaluate the validity of these game as educational and research methods, we analyzed the game results concerning intergroup negotiation and collective actions for purifying the environment (Lwin & Hirose, 1996a).