Project/Area Number |
06808054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IRIFUNE Kohei HIROSHIMA UNIV.FACULTY OF SCIENCE RESEACH ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (10184847)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Nitrogen Dioxide / Nitrate Assimilution / Nitrate Reductase / Nitrite Reductase / Northern Hybridization / Western Blot Analysis / Gene Expression / Nitrate Induction / ウエスタン法 / 遺伝子発見応答 |
Research Abstract |
Nitrogen dioxide (NO_2) is a major air pollutant that causes acid rain which is one of the most serious global environmental problems. Plants can reportedly uptake NO_2 through stomata in leaves and assimilate its nitrogen into amino acids and proteins, suggesting that plants can utilize NO_2 as an alternative nitrogen fertilizer. In this study, changes in the level of accumulated mRNA's of a nitrate reductase (NR) gene (Nia1^*1) and nitrite reductase (NiR) gene (Nii1) in Arabidopsis thaliana, which are respectively the gene for the first and second enzymes in the nitrate assimilation pathway, in response to fumigation with NO_2 were studied. The nirite reductase (NiR) gene (Nii1) for Arabidopsis thaliana whose nucleotide sequence has been reported previously is shown to be present as a single copy in the genome by Southern blot analysis. Changes in the level of mRNA of the Nii1 and Nia1^*1 gene in the leaves of Arabidopsis thaliana in response to fumigation with 4 <plus-minus> 1 ppm NO_2 was analyzed by northern blot analysis. The mRNA level of both genes peaked 1 h after the start of fumigation, decreased thereafter, and attained the initial level 14 h after. Almost identical kinetic changes in the mDNA level in Arabidopsis thaliana leaves were observed with the treatment with 50 mM nitrate. The present result provides molecular biological evidence for the involvement of the Nii1 and Nia1^*1 genes in the metabolism of NO_2 in Arabidopsis thaliana leaves.