Laser trapping of menbrane protein particles in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Hitoshi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,MED.RES.INST., ASISTANT PROF., 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (20171720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Yoshifumi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,MED.RES.INST., PROF., 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (20014144)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNano Meter / Neuron / Growth cone / synaps / Laser trap / membrane / protein / Nano-meter / molecule / 微分干渉顕微鏡 / ビデオ画像処理 / ナノメートル計測 / 光ピンセット / レーザー光 / 光学技術 / 神経生理学 / 金コロイド粒子
Research Abstract
Neurons protrude growth cones during development and also during axon sprouting after damage. Evoked release of acetylcholine (ACh) from the growth cones of central cholinergic neurons in culture was monitored using whole-cell patch clamp recording from ACh-receptor-rich neuron placed close to the growth cones as a sensor of ACh release. Simultaneous video-enhanced DIC imaging of growth cones showed contacts between growth cones and the sensor neuron after ACh release. Adhesion was also observed between growth cones and latex beads, when growth cones were exposed to high potassium solution. After beads attached on the growth cone membrane, 1 pN of laser optical pressure was required for moving the beads about 0z1 to 1 mum on the growth cone surface. The changes in the surface viscosity of the growth cone membrane was estimated by analyzing the video images of laser trapped beads on it.