Relationship of cell cycle and body segmentation in horseshoe crabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Gontaro (1996)  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70021904)
伊藤 富夫 (1994-1995)  静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80111798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Keiichi  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10022203)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCell cycle / Segmentation / Trichostatin A / Horseshoe crab / トリコスタチン
Research Abstract
Genes can be expressed under the condition of acetylation of histones in chromatins. On the other hand when histones are deacetylated, genes are not released and RNA is not synthesized. Trichostatin A specially inhibits the enzyme which induces the deacetylation of histones. Therefore under the treatment of trichostatin A,histones are not deacetylated and gene expressions continue. Trichostatin A is also known to stop cell cycles at G1 and G2 phases. For the purpose of making clear the relationship of the gene expression and morphogeneses, we treated horseshoe crab embryos with trichostatin A.As the result, special malformations were induced after the treatment at the stage of formation of the 1st abdominal segment primordia. The 1st segments have very small appendages. The 1st segments of this malformation became the 2nd segments-like ones. The cell cycles of embryos were not blocked at all under the treatment of trichostatin A.On the other hand, the quantity of deacetylation of nuclei decreased in treated embryos, and the quantity of RNA biosynthesis was increased in treated embryos. This fact may mean that the 1st abdominal appendages are under-size by cause of suppression of gene expression.