Nuclear transplantation experiment in Xenopus oocytes using B cell nuclei : Is nuclei with changed genom totipotent?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Saburo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00164434)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNuclear transplantation / Cell differentiation / Genomic equivalence / Xenopus / B細胞 / 細胞文化 / ゲノムの不変性
Research Abstract
Nuclear transplantation experiments in Xenopus oocytes provide an unequivocal evidence for genomic equivalence in cell differentiation. One of the exceptions for genomic equivalence in vertebrates is recombination of immunoglobulin (Ig) and T cell receptor genes. In this project, I asked whether nuclei from antibody-producing B cells, which has a recombined Ig gene may support the development upon injected into an enucleated oocyte.
Splenocytes producing anti-DNP antibodies were isolated by adsorption on a DNP-coated plate, and the nuclei were transferred into UV-enucleated oocytes. The nuclear host eggs initiated cleavage and some of them developed beyond gastrulation.
However, no embryos reached hatching stages. Various tissues from the embryos developed with transplanted cytogenetically-labeled nucleus were transplanted into embryos, and allowed to develop to swimming larvae. Analysis for the nuclear marker demonstrated differentiation of various types of host-derived cells, i. e., cells with the B cell nucleus. The results indicate that nuclei with a recombined Ig gene can support differentiation of various types of cells.