Synthesis, transport and fate of G-protein coupled 7-transmembrane receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06808079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hisao  Associate Professor, Department of Anatomy, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教授 (00142373)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsG protein coupled / 7 transmembrane / receptor / intracellular transport / cell membrane / GnRH / endothelin / neuron / Gタンパク / ET‐A受容体 / Gプロテイン共役型 / 膜7回貫通型 / 膜組み込み経路 / GnRH / エンドセリン / カテコールアミン
Research Abstract
The synthesis, transport and fate of G-protein coupled 7-transmembrane receptors can be analyzed using neuron model. Because a neuron has perikaryon where receptor protein is synthesized, and long processes where receptors are functioning.
The hypothalamus and mesencephalon of adult male Wistar rats were immunostained with the antibodies to GnRH receptor and endothelin type A receptor, and observed under light-, electron- and conforcal laser scan microscopes. The consumption or internalization of these receptors was analyzed by ligand administration. In these experiments, the Golgi-budding and axonal transport were inhibited by cerebroventricular injection of brefeldin A and colchicine, respectively. Moreover, we observed time-course change of immunostaining pattern of ET-A receptor in comparison with catecholamine synthesizing enzyme, TH and DBH,in the 60HDA administered rat.
We conclude that this type receptor is synthesized in the rER-Golgi system, incorporated into the membrane, and then transported with vesicular membrane from Golgi-budding to fusion with the cell membrane.