Project/Area Number |
06808087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
神経・脳内生理学
Research Institution | Osaka Bioscience Institute |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Kazuyuki Osaka Bioscience Institute, Department of Neuroscience, Vice Head, 第3研究部, 副部長 (30203326)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | subplate / functional organization of the visual cortex / cat / ocular dominance column / binocular competition / ocular dominance plasticity / the lateral geniculate nucleus / development / カイニン酸 / 脳梁 / 免疫組織化学 / 逆行性標識 / 線条皮質 / シナプス可塑性 / 眼優位帯 |
Research Abstract |
Neuronal activity and function of subplate cells have been proposed to be involved in the formation of functional architecture of the visual cortex. We have studied the effects of kainic acid injected locally into the visual cortex of a few-days-old kitten. Electrophysiological and immunohistochemical examinations showed that the synaptic connections for normal visuocortical function was prevented to develop by this pharmacological manipulation. In order to examine in detail about the termination pattern of individual axon of neurons in the lateral geniculate nucleus (LGN) , anterograde tracing experiments using PHA-L were performed. The results clearly indicated that LGN axons extended to layr II-III outside the usual termination layr IV in the visual cortex treated with kainic acid. This abnormal termination pattern of LGN axon is considered as a reason why we could not obtain visual responses in the cortex injected with kainic acid. We also examined the effects of kainic acid inject
… More
ion on the development of the visual callosal projection. Retrograde tracing experiments have shown that the number of the callosal projection to the visual cortex injected with kainic acid was significantly reduced. Larger number of pyramidal cells were identified as callosal neurons in the contralateral visual cortex to the kainic acid injection. These results first demonstrated that the kainic acid injection in the first week of age affected not only thalamocortical projection but also the callosal projection in kitten visual cortex. It is necessary to examine the specificity of kainic acid injection on subplate cells, however, the present study first demonstrated that the interaction of axons with deep cortical cells, including subplate cells plays an important role for establishing appropriate contact to the post synaptic cells and maintaining them in the visual cortex We continue to study molecular and cellular mechanisms of formation of functional connections in the visual cortex during development. Less