Economic Analysis of the Disputes of Intellectual Property Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06831005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国際経済
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANEGAWA Tomofumi  Keio University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 助教授 (80159417)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsintellectual property rights / patent / dispute / value / intangible capital / R&D / litigation / 価値 / 交渉 / 経済的価値 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
This study investigates the role of legal disputes of the firms over intellectual property rights. Intellectual property rights, including patent, trademark, copyright, and other rights, play the significant role to promote inventive activities. Legal disputes over intellectual property rights have achieved the wide attentions when U.S.firms and inventors sued Japanese firms with a complaint that Japanese firms infringe their rights. Because Japanese firms heavily depend on inventions made by U.S.and European, the disputes have significant impacts on Japanese firms.
First, this study investigates how "the decision tree model, "which is widely used as a tool of business decision making, is used to analyze the disputes of intellectual property rights. The results are published as Decision Making Analysis of Intellectual Property Rights-Application of the Decision Tree Analysis (in Japanese).
Second, this study analyzes how behavioral aspects of decision makers influence the style and resul … More ts of the disputes. I conduct questionnairc survey by using a sample of hundred some people who are working on the intellectual property rights in electronic firms. I find the strong impact of behavioral aspects on the decision making. A paper is currently prepared for a publication.
Third, I conduct the research on the value of intellectual property rights and their relationship with the firm value. By using pharmaceutical firms as a sample, I examine how the value of a firm is determined by intellectual property rights. I find that patents of a good quality raise the cash flow based firm value in the late 1980s. The method used here is shown to be applied to value the intangible capital of a firm. The results are published in several papers including "Firm Value and R&D of Pharmaceutical Firms (in Japanese)."
Fourth, I attempt to conduct an event study based on CAPM and abnormal returns method in financial economics. Due to the limit of data, I have not yet successfully completed this part. By using somewhat different data base and method, I plan to pursue of this line of research. Less