A Study on Public Acceptance of Japanese ODA Projects and Their Impacts to the Philippine Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06831006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国際経済
Research InstitutionSHIKOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masaki  SHIKOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (90182716)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordseconomic assistance / ODA / Philippines / public acceptance / fishing ports / OECF / JICA / Calabarzon / 漁業基地
Research Abstract
In this research, fishing port construction projects and the "Calabarzon" integrated regional development plan financed by Japan's ODA were examined in relation to public acceptance of those projects, and the existence of significant gaps between goals/expectations and the realities were found.
Even after the facilities were transfered to Philippine Fisheries Development Authority (PFDA) for operation upon completion of construction, if problems were caused such as corruption, mismanagement or discharge of pollution, the image of Japan's ODA is tarnished. This is a serious problem.
A number of irregularities were found in projects 'such as Kamaligan Fishing Port construction. It was discovered that minus 35 degrees C storage room was diverted to store frozen chicken meat for a private company, and a truck was missing. PFDA officials were complaining. But much a greater issue was the location of the port. It is 30 km inland, and at the low tide boats cannot pass for water becomes too shallow. The utilization rate was only about 50%.
Calabarzon Plan is rapidly increasing existing gap between rich and poor mainly because of inflation of the land price. Pollution from coal thermal power plants are causing the suffering of local residents. And in Batangas City, Military was mobilized to evict the residents for the port expansion project, and this case came to be symbolic and internationally known for firm opposition struggle by the organized local community.
The assumption that the government represents will of the people through democratic system is failing. In some cases, ODA is even causing anti-Japanese sentiments. The proper assessment of public acceptance prior to the start of the ODA projects, therefore, is essential.