THE STRUCTURAL ADJUSTMENT PROGRAMMES AND TAX REFORMS IN INDIA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06831007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国際経済
Research InstitutionKYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Iwao  KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30131733)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsECONOMIC LABERALIZATION POLICY / TAX REFORMS / VALUE ADDED TAX / STRUCTURAL ADJUSTMENT PROGRAMMES / ECONOMIC REFORMS / FISCAL DEFICITS / DEVELOPING COUNTRIES / MACRO-ECONOMIC STABILIZATION / マクロ経済安定化 / マクロ経済不均衡
Research Abstract
The Indian government changed the economic development policy from the planning to the structural adjustment programs in 1991. The economic reforms and tax reforms had been carried out from the fiscal year 1991-92 to 1995-96. This research project has two purposes. The first is to analyze the economic reforms and evaluate their results. The second is to analyze the tax reforms, and evaluate their effects on tax system and tax revenue structure. We could summarize the results of this research project as follows :
(1) The economic reforms aimed for the sustainable economic growth. The license system of industries and trade have been abolished. Almost all area of the economy have been opened to the private sector and the foreign capital. The economic growth rate showed a tendency to increase from the fiscal year 1994-95.
(2) The economic reforms have not achieved the reduction of the fiscal deficit and the inflation rate. We need to increase the public investment in the infrastructure, the rural and agricultural sector. Also We should alleviate the poverty in rural area.
(3) The tax reforms aimed at increasing the tax revenue elasticity to income. The tax rates of main taxs have been reduced and the tax rate structures have been rationalized. The coverage of the modified value-added tax has been extended. This reforms made it possible to increase the share of direct taxs in tax structure relying on indirect taxs.
(4) The remaining subjects of tax reforms are the shifting from central excise duties and state sales tax to a value-added tax.