Alterations in control system of gene expression during cellular aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06833008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAKI Tsutomu  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Department of Biochemsitry and Biophysics, Research Associate Hiroshima University, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (20161698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Katsutomo  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Research Associate Hirosh, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (00136144)
MITSUI Youji  National Institute of BioScience and Human Technology, Chief Senior Scientist, 生命工学工業技術研究所, 首席研究官
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCellular aging / Endothelial cells / Fibronectin / Transcription factors / Gel shift assay / Supershift assay / 遺伝子発現制御 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Previously, we showed that the expression of the fibronectin (FN) gene is enhanced during aging of human endothelial cells and fibroblasts. To elucidate the mechanism, we explored binding proteins to the FN promoter. The promoter contains sites for the general transcription factors : CAAT-binding transcription factor (CTF), promoter-specific transcription factor-1 (Sp1), and transcription factor-IID (TFIID). The promoter also contains sites for inducible transcription factors, cAMP-responsive element (CRE) -binding protein (CREB), and Activator protein 2 (AP-2). We synthesized ten different oligonucleotides for these and other potential transcription factor-binding sites. Using these oligonucleotides, we searched for binding proteins in young and old endothelial cells by electrophoretic mobility shift and supershift assays. Our results showed that AP-1 decreased with aging, but Sp1 and CREB1 were unaffected. However, decreased binding activities to CRE at positions-170 and -415 were shown in old cells. This could be explained by the decrease of AP-1 because these CREs bound not only CREB1 but also AP-1. Moreover, we observed that the binding activities of TFIID,CTF,and binding proteins to -40, -120 and -260 regions increased. These differential changes may cause the enhancement of FN expression in senescent cells.