Development and Application of OSL Dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06834004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Yasunori  Nara Univ.of Education Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90031591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGA Shozo  Nara Univ.of Education Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10031593)
NAGATOMO Tsuneto  Nara Univ.of Education Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80031582)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOSL / Optical Stimulation / Luminescence / Dating / Quartz / Feldspar / Sediments / Culture layr / 熱励起 / テフラ
Research Abstract
An OSL/TL equipment was designed and installed. The samples are put on a sample plate which can be heated up to 700C and keep the temperature at any temperature. The sampels are irradiated by IR diodes (870nm) and/or external light induced through an optical fiber. The external lght source is usually a Xe lamp plus optical filters.
OSL of Feldspar, Quartz and sugar stimulated with an IR diode were measured as a test. Feldspars (Microcline and Orhtclase) were also analyzed in oeder to get the dose dependence of their OSL.The OSL intensity of Microcline was 15 times stronger than that of Othroclase, and exponential dose dependense of OSL was observed for each sample with absorved doses from 0 to 10kGy.
For future measurements of underwater sediments, a sample treatment for fine grains was attempted. Further, a mini international symposium "Luminescence and ESR dating for Archaeology and Quaternary Materials" was sponsorred.