Structural Engineering Approach for Diagnosis of Damage in Masonry Heritages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06834005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037864)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStone arch / Fracture mechanics / Damage mechanics / Rigid body-spring model / 複合材料
Research Abstract
There are more than 1,000 stone arch bridges in Japan, particularly in Kyushu Island. Some of them were built i early Edo Period (about 300 years ago), and others are also of considerable age. Most of them are excellent reminders of the Japan's civil engineering heritage. It is important therefore not only to maintain these bridges in good condition but also, when necessary, to be able to estimate their load carrying capacity as accurate as possible.
Computer modelling provides a great tool in understanding the real behavior of structures, either new or ancient. Nevertheless, in particular for problems concerning masonry structure like stone arch bridge, the use of numerical methods, including most finite element approaches, are often unapplicable because of the discontinuity of each masonry element. By modelling a masonry structure as an assemblage of rigid blocks interconnected by nonlinear springs, limit state analyzes are practicable, while reducing both computational effort and program complexity relative to finite element approaches.
Simulating the static response of an existing multi-span stone arch bridge which was built about 150 years ago, the numerical results show displacements and rotations in stone vousoirs which correlate well with the test results under truck loads. Some of the driving code parameters which still need further investigation are normal and shear spring stiffnesses considering the rough contact between actual voussoirs.