The study of Japanese Inlay Works by Scientific Metho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06834009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoichi  Nara University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00090936)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsinlay / gold / silver / cupper / specialist / traditional / 古墳時代 / 平安時代 / 中世 / 百済 / 伽邪 / 糸象嵌 / 三寅釼 / 七星剣 / 攘災招福 / 三寅剣 / 四寅剣
Research Abstract
Japanese inlay works were from ancient China and Korea. In ancient Japan, We can see 15 swards of inlaid characters and 250 swards of inlaid figure. They are inlaid with gold, silver and cupper. I analyzed them, and I get the results that the gold inlay is alloy of gold (70-80%) and silver (30-20%). and silver and cupper are pure.
In Japan, there was only specialist groupe of inlay works, and this groupe left the traditional technique of inlay works.