Effects of Metallic Powders on the Reaction of the Sap of Lacquer Tree (Kiurushi)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06834010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionTakaoka National College
Principal Investigator
NINAGAWA Akira  Takaoka National College Department of Industrial Arts, 産業工芸学科, 教授 (10029051)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSap of lacquer tree (kiurushi) / Urushiol / Enzymic reaction / Metallic powder / 鉛粉末 / 銅粉末
Research Abstract
This work was summarrized in the following two chapters.
(1) Reaction of the Sap of the Lacquer Tree (kiurushi) with the Lead and, or Copper Powders
The sap of the lacquer tree (kiurushi), in contact with certain matallic materials bemomes colored. In this chapter, the reaction of the kiurushi with the lead and, or copper powdesrs were carried out. The reactivity was determined by the measurement of metallic components in the acetone-, or methanol-soluble parts of the reaction products. Lead powder showed activity with the kiurushi in both the standing-or the stirring reactions, but copper powder showed a low activity for the kiurushi in both of the reactions. The amount of lead in the acetone soluble parts increased more than the amount of that in the methanol parts. Whereas, the amount of copper was the same in both of the solvents. Urushiol did not react to the metallic powders.
(2) Reaction of the Sap of the Lacquer Ttree (kiurushi) with Mixed Metalic Powders
The stirring reactions of the kiurushi with five kinds of metallic powders of iron, lead, manganese, zinc, and copper, and with the two kinds of the mixed powders of the above metals were carried out. The reactivity was determined by the measurement of metallic components in the acetone soluble parts of the reaction products. The reactivity decreased in the order of iron, lead, manganese, zinc, and copper. In the case of the Mixtures of iron with lead, or manganese and zinc, the reactivity of iron decreased. Equally, in the case of the mixtures of lead with manganese, or zinc, the reactivity of lead decreased. The reactivity of the combinations of other metallic powders was consistent with the order observed above. The oxidative reactions and nucleophilic substitution reactions were recognized in the reaction products containing manganese.