CONSERVATION TREATMENT OF INLAID OBJECT BY PLASMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06834013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionTOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shigeo  TOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTIES,DEPARTYMENT OF RESTORATION TECHNIQUE,HEAD OF METAL AND STONE SECTION, 修復技術部, 室長 (60088797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 千絵  東京国立文化財研究所, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (40215885)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArchaeological objects / inlay / plasma / rust / Tomb / 出土鉄製品 / 修復
Research Abstract
Many of the inlaid artifacts found at ancient tomb in Japan have inscription like a two famous national treasure swords. As such, they supply a wealth of data for studying history. In recent years, a lot of objects with inscriptions have been unearthed one after another, and most of their inscriptions have been successfully read by removing rust and other dirt with rewarding great results in academic research. The conventional method of scraping off rust The layrs, however, has a risk of distorting the strokes of charactrs somewhat and there by losing data of manufacturing processes.
Using hydrogen plasma to remove rust layrs from the surfaces of inlay is an effective method free from such a risk.
Rust examples taken off inlays were analyzed by X-ray diffraction, and it was found that the rust teratment with hydrogen plasma and oxygen plasma, the rust examples were examined to find out the optimum comditions of treatment through observation of their change. The results were as follows :
H … More igh frequency : 13.56MHz,
High frequency output : 2kW
Temperature : About 200゚C
Injection amounts of gases :
Nitrogen : 400ml/min, Hydrogen : 400ml/min, Argon : 200ml/min
The mechanism of how rust layrs become friable enough to be scrapped off has also been found. Rust of trivalent metal such as iron hydroxide and magnetite is reduced through reaction with hydrogen plasma, and a resultant change in the volume of the rust layrs, coupled with the effect due to heating under a state of pressure redaution, contributes to the friable of the rust layrs.
After treating the rust layrs with plasma, it became possible to uncover the inlays by carefully removing the friable layrs of rust with a bamboo stick while observing them with a stereomicroscope. This method is free from any harm to inlaid lines and consequently best-suited for processing the inlaid inscriptions of excavated artifacts. The method has come tobe established fully as a practical method through a series of experiments, and there are already more than 10 actual examples of its application for conservation treatment. Less