| Project/Area Number |
06834014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
文化財科学
| Research Institution | Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Ryu The Center for Archaeological Operation, Researcher, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (00192774)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIYAMA Sakae Tokyo National University of Fine Arts & Music, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (30015242)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Ancient Metalworks / gold / silver / X-ray fluorescence / Scanning electron microscope / Jointing technique / Silver brazing / 古代技術 / 金工 / 象嵌 / 鍍金 / 古代金工品 / 材質 / 製作技法 / 非破壊分析 / 電子顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
Gold has been admired from the ancient time in all over the world, because it has the characteristic color and is not easily corroded. In ancient Japan, of course, it was the special metal to the ancient people ; but, it had been very rare until the Kofun period. Most of ancient metal objects with gold surface, which were excavated in Japan, were fabricated from copper or copper alloys. Their surfaces were treated by gilding, especially by fire gilding with gold amalgam for obtaining brilliant appearance. Some ancient gold and silver objects excavated in Japan were examined with a X-ray fluorescence analyzer and a scanning electron microscope. The gold composition in ancient gold objects was 17-23K.The suitable composition must have been selected depending on the purpose. Silver of over 92% purify was used for most ancient silver objects excavated in Japan. It was revealed silver brazing was utilized as the jointing technique.