The study of change in chemical conpositious of ancient glasses found in Eastern Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06834015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOEZUKA Takayasu  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Center for Archaeological Operations, Head Conservation Scientist, 埋蔵文化財センター研究指導部, 遺物処理研究室長 (10099955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Yoshimitu  Tokyo National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Conservation Scientist, 保存科学部, 化学研究室長 (40082812)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPotash glass / Lead glass / YAYOI period / Lead isotope ratios / Bronze / KOFUN period / アルカリ珪酸塩ガラス / 鉛珪酸塩ガラス / カリガラス / ソーダ石灰ガラス
Research Abstract
The study of the change in chemical compositions of ancient glasses found in Japan as well as the comparison of the obtained results with that of China and Korea is one of the important subjects to understand the influence of these foreign countries on Japanese glass-producing technique.
The glass samples (mainly glass beads) were collected from about fifty archaeological sites in Japan, covering periods from 2nd century B.C.to the end of the 8th century A.D.
The quantitative analysis of more than eight hundred glass samples were mainly performed by using a micro-focused energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence spectrometry with FP method. Besides, the inductive coupled plasma emission spectrometry and the atomic absorption spectrometry were also used for some samples.
The corrosion products and the weathering surface layrs of glass samples were preliminary removed from the small examining area for the analysis.
The lead isotope ratio of some glasses found in Japan were also measured. The data have been cross-checked with that of glasses or lead ores in China and Korea, known to have been produced in the past.
Our results clarified the following facts :
1) The distinctive glass systems at periods from ca.2nd century B.C.to the 3rd century A.D.were K_2O-SiO_2, PbO-BaO-SiO_2 and PbO-SiO_2. Two systems of soda-lime glass (Na_2-CaO-SiO_2 and Na_2O-Al_2O_3-CaO-SiO_2) appeared after the late 3rd century A.D., whereas two systems of before-mentioned lead glass disappeared. The PbO-SiO_2 system reappeared since the late 6th century, and produced in Japan for the first time.
2) Many glass producing relics (dated as the end of 7th century) were excavated at the lead-glass producing site found for the first time in Japan. The results of our analysis showed that these glasses were the first lead-glass produced in Japan.