Desalting system for excavated metal objects using high temperature, high pressure deoxygenated water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06834018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute
Principal Investigator
IMAZU Setsuo  Kashihara Archaeological Institute, Head of Conservator, 室長 (50250379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOEZUKA Takayasu  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Head of Conservation scien, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (10099955)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAutoclave / deoxidation water / inhibitors for corrosion of metals / benzotriazole : BTA / desalting system / iron objects / bronze objects / 金属遺物の脱塩 / 高温高圧脱酸素水 / インヒビター / ベンゾトリアゾール / 錆の安定化 / イオンクロマトグラフ
Research Abstract
We propose a new method to remove salts that have permeated into excavated metal objects. This method cleans the excavated metal objects by using high temperature, high pressure dexygenated water containing inhibitors for corrosion of metals. The method greatly reduces the washing time compared with previous methods. Waste water from the method does not need treatment, nor do chemicals need to be removed from the metal objects. Furthermore, this method is applicable to some kinds of metals (for example iron objects, bronze objects). We measured quantitatively the soluble salts dissolved from actual metal objects and found that there was a large difference between soluble chloride ions and sulfate ions.