Cloning of SDMF and role in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06836002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 血管生物学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Nobuhiro  Ciba University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40174411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Tetsuto  Quarantin office of Narita Airport, Quarantin officer, 厚生技官
SAITO Yasushi  Ciba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50101358)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSDMF / Smooth muscle cells / Atherosclerosis / Intimal smooth muscle cells / Trans forming growth factor-B / トランスフォーミング成長因子-β
Research Abstract
1. Purification of smooth muscle cell derived migration factor (SDMF) : SDMF was purified from 100 L of conditioned medium of rat aortic smooth muscle cells as previously described.
2. Cloning of SDMF cDNA : Purified SDMF was digested by an acid into two peptides, 25kD and 35kD peptides. 13 amino acid sequence was obtained from the 25kD peptide. The sequence was highly homologous to a certain mouse protein (protein X). Primers for protein X were synthesized and PCR products (cDNA) were obtained from mouse heart muscle, rat heart muscle and human placenta. Using these cDNA as probe, . cDNA of protein X was cloned from DNA libraries of rat culture smooth muscle cells and human placenta. Amino acid sequence derived from these cDNA contained the sequence mentioned above. cDNA from smooth muscle cells was transfected into COSl cells with an expression vector, pGM,and the protein with similar size of purified SDMF was found in the culture medium. The precise analysis of this protein is going on.
3. Regulation of SDMF : TGF-beta inhibited the synthesis/secretion of SDGF from rat smooth muscle cells, being 50% inhibition at 1ng/ml. Moreover, smooth muscle cells from atheroscerotic intima secreted more SDMF than those from normal media.
4. The study suggested that SDMF plays a role in the development of atherosclerosis but not in its initiation.