MECHANISM OF THE ACTIVATION OF LATENT TGF-beta IN THE VASCULAR WALL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06836015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 血管生物学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1995)
大分医科大学 (1994)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasufumi  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Department of Vascular Reserach, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslatent TGF-beta / binding / activation / LAP / smooth muscle cell / u-PA / u-PA receptor / 合成ペプチド / 内皮細胞 / モノクローナル抗体 / uPA / uPA受容体
Research Abstract
TGF-beta is one of the most important cytokines affecting the course of vascular diseases including atherosclerosis. Since TGF-beta is always secreted in a latent from, the activation of latent TGF-beta after secretion is the crucial step expressing its activity. The present investigator has previously found that latent TGF-beta is activated when endothelial cells (ECs) and smooth muscle cells (SMCs) are in contact. This activation requires u-PA-plasmin activities expressed on ECs and latent TGF-beta bound to SMCs. Since SMCs are not always in contact with ECs in the vascular wall, a mechanism for the activation of latent TGF-beta in homotypic SMCs needs to be elucidated.
The present study revealed that SMCs expressed urokinase-type PA (u-PA) receptor on the cell surface. When exogenous u-PA was added to SMC cultures, u-PA bound to the receptor and expressed its activity on the cell surface. Under this condition, latent TGF-beta was efficiently activated. This effect of u-PA on the activatipn of latent TGF-beta was abrogated by the monoclonal antibody against latency-assosiated peptide (LAP) ; KM-704, which inhibits the binding of latent TGF-beta to SMCs. These results indicate that the simultaneous bindings of u-PA and latent TGF-beta generates active TGF-beta in homotypic SMCs. The binding property of lanent TGF-beta to SMCs was further characterized. The epitope of KM-704 was found to be located on the N-terminal region of LAP consisted with about 80 amino acids. There is not any known sequences for protein-protein interaction in this region. Thus, latent TGF-beta binds to SMC via a novel binding site to LAP.