Research on lntellectual Propercy relating to Multi-media and Digitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06837001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 知的所有権法
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi Univers
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tsuneo  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20127715)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMulti-media / Digital technology / Network / Copyright / Intellectual Property / Moral right / Telecommunication / デジタル化 / プライバシー / 通信
Research Abstract
Recently, with the rapid development of computer and telecommunication technologies, the so-called multi-media society has become familiar to people. However, it is considered that current intellectual property law is not fit for what multi-media technologies will bring and that it might deter the growth of multi-media society. In this research, viewing that "digitization" is the key technology of multi-media, I examine what the desirable rules fitting for digital technology and the use of network will be.
Chapter 1 is devoted to the analysis of principal issues caused by multi-media, focusing "digitizing right" as a key concept. In Chapter 2, an issue of moral right, especially a right of integrity is discussed under the comparison of laws of several developed countries. In Chapter 3, I discussed how and to what extent the works transmitted on the network should be protected. Restructuring the copyright in digital world with the proper weight of "use" of works rather than reproduction of them. In Chapter 4, the issues of contract law are surveyed, when applied to network transactions or economic commerce. Chapter 5 is devoted to the issues presented for the protection of economic interest and privacy of end-user of multi-media. In the last Chapter 6, some moral issues currently attracting the concem are discussed, including the network operators liability.