Harmonization of Copyright Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06837002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 知的所有権法
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Naoki  associate professor, Kobe University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (60178184)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscopyright / American law / law / 著作権 / 並行輸入 / アメリカ / 特許権 / 著作物 / 情報インフラ
Research Abstract
This project aims to study the on-going Harmonization of Copyright Law. Progress of communications and digitalization has made current copyright regime somewhat out-of date.
From llate 80's, copyright specialists from the U.S., E.U., and Japan so on have tried to harmonize their copyright lows to facilitate easier and safer circulateion of copyrighted information.
The harmonization proceeded at various fora. World Intellectua -1 Property Organization (WIPO,Geneva) has been the main stage of world copyright debate. But, to make a concensus at such a large scale (her member countreis count over 100 now) forum is vary tough, indeed.
In this connection, another new forum-GATT- has emerged as more efficient tool for harmonization. Especially the U.S., under the shadow of Section 301 or other bilateral weapons, has strongly pushed the harmonization. The problem was, and still is, that the U.S.copyright law has several unigue aspects. On the other hand, from the standpoint of the ammount of flow of information products-movies, computer-programs-, the U.S.us undoutedly the Giant. Trade Aspects of Intellectual Property (TRIPs) is anyway the result of this new way of harmonization.
This project has set two goals : To research U.S.copyright law, and To research the WIPO'S new treaty of copyright, and neighboring rights.
Fortunately, the head of investigator, Naoki Koizumi, associate professor of law, Kobe University Faculty of Law, has published the fruit of the former goal! For hte latter goal-WIPO new treaty-, the head of investigator plans to write articles and published in the near future.