Basic Studies on Urban Planning Techniques for Land use Control on or near Active Faults -Case Study of Sendai Metropolitan Area-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06838001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市施設保全工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Satoru  Associate Professor, Graduate School of Economics, Tohoku University, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (30231591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hideaki  Associate Professor, ditto, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (30173909)
HIRANO Shin-ichi  Associate Professor, ditto, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (10228801)
MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki  Lecturer, Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10210072)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLand Use Control / Urban Planning / Active Faults / Nagamachi-Rifu Line / Earthquake Hazard / Social Acceptance / 地域防災計画 / 地理情報システム / 長町・利府線
Research Abstract
This research picks up the following three themes relating to the hazard mitigation in the field of urban planning.
The first theme is the investigation of social and technical aspects of current urban planning measures to control land use. The suitability and applicability of these measures composing Japanese planning system for hazard mitigation are examined. By the situation of divergence and/or accordance of opinion among researchers of active fault, administrative law and urban planning was compiled from the reviewing the arguments for and against the implementation to target active faults.
Second, we form an estimate of some parameters of Nagamachi-Rifu line in Sendai Metropolitan Area through geomorphological survey. Those may be valuable information to evaluate the activity of the fault.
Third, appropriateness of land use control measures to reduce earthquake damage are examined and assessed from the view point of risk management and social regulation. The research is based on the results of the two kinds of questionnaire survey to inhabitants on their opinions of adoption of these planning measures to check the implementation feasibility. Factors like types of residence and experience of earthquake are identified as that of affecting their attitudes.
The study on the damage of water supply lifeline is supplementary to other studies and new simulation method is proposed.