Project/Area Number |
06838006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市施設保全工学
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Munetaka Osaka institute of technology, department of engineering, assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80101070)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | fatty oil / bio-process / activated sludge / saponin / baluking / 油分分解菌 / 合併浄化槽 / 油分除去 / 接触ばっ気槽 / 充填材 / 乳化 / 界面活性剤 |
Research Abstract |
It is commonly known that the fatty oils are recalcitrant substances. When these fatty oils flow in biological plants, water treatment efficiency deteriorates and occurs scum formation So our study are examined the influence of fatty oils to the microorganism and observed the effect of saponin that is used in the biological plants. Saponin is a general name for plant glycosides with characteristics of surfactants (Biosurfactant). As the result of examination, we can get useful data as follows, (1) Fats removed from liquid phase are usually adsorbed by sludge but tend to be released back to liquid in dewatering process because absorption and degradation of the attached fats by microorganism are slow and incomplete. (2) When the liquid containing high concentration of fats, the phenomena of baluking and issue of sludge are observed. (3) By adding the saponin, those phenomena of mentioned above are reduced or improved. (4) It is considered to ehhance the absorption and biodegradation of fatty oils by adding the saponin.