Utilization of wasted carbon dioxide to cement lining method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06838009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 都市施設保全工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeo  Hiroshima Institute of technology professor, 工学部, 教授 (40087953)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCement lining method / Carbon dioxide / Early strength / unconfined compressive strength / tunnel / セメント吹付け工法 / セメント / 吹付け工法 / モルタル / セメントペースト / 短期強度発現 / 温度上昇 / 吹付け装置
Research Abstract
In the lavolatory experiments, utilization of carbon dioxide to cement lining was studied to get early strength by the hydration of cement.
In the change of cement lining condition, kinds of cement ; ordinary portland cement, high early portland cement, moderate portland cement, portland blast-furnace slag cement, water cement ratio : 27-60%, carbon dioxide concentration in the air ; 0-10%, the temperature of mixing water ; 10゚C-20゚C,curing time : 1hour-7days, the test pieces are made and tested by the unconfined compressive strength. Good test results were obtained at 40%-60% carbon dioxide concentration for each cements.
By this research, that were found utilization of carbon dioxide to cement were very effective.