Physiological study on the mechanisms of calcium carbonate deposition of marine macro and microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06839012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 海洋生物学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Megumi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40014732)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCalcium carbonate / Calcite / Calcification / Biomineralization / ATPase / Calcareous algae / Coccolithophorid / Corallinaceae / 炭酸カルシウム沈着 / 海産藻類 / 結晶成長 / 海産生物の生理学 / Calcification / Calcium carbonate / Coccolith / Calcareous algae / Coccolithophorid algae / Marine microalgde
Research Abstract
This study was made to elucidate the mechanisms of algal calcification (calcium carbonate deposition) using marine calcareous algae Corallinaceae (Rhodophyta) and coccolithophorids (Haptophyta). The following results were obtained.
1. Ratio of photosynthesis rate to calcification in a coccolithophorid alga Emiliania huxleyi was about 2.0 and it was shown that a reagent, hydroxyetyledine-1,1-diphosphonic acid (HEDP), was a specifc inhibitor of calcification. Using this reagent it was suggested that calcification and photosynthesis were coupled in inorganic carbon metabolism and that calcification was a strategy to photosynthesis to produce CO_2 for photosynthesis.
2. Coccoliths, calcified elaborate scales, of Pleurochrysis carterae consisted of two types of calcite elements and their arrangement in coccolith supported a V/R model proposed in E.huxleyi. This was the first demonstration of this model in coccolithophorids other than E.huxleyi.
3. Whole cells of P.carterae contained two Ca^2-binding acid polysaccharides (A,B) and B was also associated with coccoliths. Molecular weights of A and B were about 90 and 50kDa, respectively. The polysaccharide B inhibited strongly CaCO_3 deposition in vitro, but it induced calcite in metastable CaCO_3-saturated solution when it was immobilized on Sepharose beads.
4. Ca^<2.>-dependent ATP ase associated with plasma membrane of Serraticardia maxima (Corallinaceae) transported proton and it might play an important role in calcium carbonate deposition.
These results are very important not only to propose a model for biologically controled calcification including the formation of coral skeleton and molluscan shell, but also contribute to the fields of crystal engineering and of technology of biological CO_2 fixation into insoluble CaCO_3 as a countermeasure to the recent "CO_2 problem"