Active factors in crab hatch water -OHSS and a proteinase, and their role on hatching-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06839017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 海洋生物学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Masayuki  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80135962)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMarine crustaceans / Hatching mechanisms / OHSS / Proteinase / Purification / Egg-envelope structure / Hatching process / Egg-envelope digesting activity / 海産甲殻類の孵化 / OHSSの精製 / 卵殻構造の変化 / 孵化水 / 活性物質
Research Abstract
Embryos of intertidal and estuarine crabs are clustered on the ovigerous seta of the female, and ventilated 2-4 weeks by the female's abdomen. When the embryonic development is complete, hatching occurs and zoea larvae are released into water. This study indicates that the crab hatch water (i.e., the filtered medium into which zoeas were released) contains at least two kinds of active substance : i.e., OHSS (ovigerous-hair-stripping substance) and a proteolytic enzyme. Both factors were easily separated on gel filtration.
OHSS was purified by the combination of three kinds of chromatography : i.e., hydrophobic and anion-exchange chromatographies, and gel filtration. Its molecular size was 12 K in Superdex 75 (Pharmacia), but 35 K in SDS-PAGE.
The proteinase dissolved debris of the egg capsule, suggesting that this enzyme actually acts on it. But this activity was at very low level, compared with casein digestion. This enzyme possibly digest a thin, sticky layr enclosing embryos, and would not act on the thick, tough layr, i.e., the main component of the egg capsule. Accordingly, it would be difficult to suppose that such a small scale dissolution causes the breakage of the egg capsule.