MECHANISM OF TRANSDIFFERENTIATION OF MULTIPOTENT EPITHELIUM OF ASCIDIANS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06839020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section時限
Research Field 海洋生物学
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shigeki (1995-1996)  KOCHI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (40229068)
川村 和夫 (1994)  高知大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30136361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 滋樹  高知大学, 理学部, 助手 (40229068)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBUDDING ASCIDIANS / ASEXUAL REPRODUCTION / TRANSDIFFERENTIATION / MULTIPOTENT EPITHELIUM / CELL LINE / PROTEASE / RETINOIC ACID RECEPTORS / DIFFERENTIAL DISPLAY / 増殖因子 / レチノイン酸 / 細胞外マトリックス / ホヤ / 出芽 / 形態調節 / 多能性細胞 / 細胞培養 / 細胞増殖 / 脱分化
Research Abstract
During bud development of the ascidian Polyandrocarpa misakiensis, most tissues are formed from the differentiated multipotent atrial epithelium via a process called transdifferentiation. Recently a cell line was established from the atrial epithelium of this species. Using this cell line as an assay system, an aminopeptidase was purified. This enzyme induced proliferation and differentiation of the cell line. A cDNA clone encoding the enzyme was isolated. The amino acid sequence deduced from the cDNA contained the consensus sequence for active site of thiol proteases and five repeats of trefoil growth factor motifs. Since aminopeptidase activity increased during early stages of bud development, this growth factor is suggested to play an important role in bud development.
The aminopeptidase activity can be induced by retinoic acid. Several lines of evidence suggests that retinoic acid is actually synthesized in the developing bud. Complementary DNA clones encoding several types of aldehyde dehydrogenases, which are candidates for retinoic acid synthase, were isolated and characterized. The amounts of mRNAs for two of the clones increased during bud development. Complementary DNAs encoding a homologue of retinoic acid receptors and retinoidX receptors were also cloned. The ascidian RAR was expressed in the mesenchymal cells of developing buds, and the expression was induced by retinoic acid.
Differential display was performed to screen cDNAs of which expression were induced or enhanced by retinoic acid. One of the isolated clones encoded a homologue of trypsin-like serine proteases. Since trypsin can induce dedifferentiation of the atrial epithelium, the polypeptide encoded by this cDNA may be involved in bud development.