| Project/Area Number |
07041003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OGIHARA Shinko Faculty of Letter Chiba University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00129074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHUNER Taksa 人類学民族学博物館, 副館長, シベリア部主
SASAKI Sirou National Museum of Ethnology 4th Research, 第四研究部, 助教授
NAKAGAWA Hirosi Faculty of Letter, Chiba University, 文学部, 助教授 (50172276)
DERIA Kouzi Hokkaido Cultivate Museum, 学芸部, 学芸員 (40142088)
KOHARA Tosihiro Center of Ainu Ethnology and Culture, 研究課, 研究課長
SASAKI Tosikazu Tokyo National Museum, 資料部, 第二研究室長 (80132702)
TAKSAMI Chuner Museum of Anthropology and Ethnograhy
渡部 裕 北海道立 北方民族文化博物館, 研究課長
切替 英雄 北海学園大学教養部, 助教授
井上 紘一 北海道大学スラブ学研究所センター, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Ainu / Sakhalin / Kurils / Hokkaido / MAE / material culture / B.Pilsudskii / Seroshevskii / Japanese-Russian joint survey / ペテルブルグ / 人類学・民族学博物館(MAE) / Ch.タクサミ氏 / アイヌコレクション / セロシェフスキー / シュテルンベルグ |
| Research Abstract |
1. Background In the last decade two general surveys were made of Ainu material culture at overseas museums in Europe and United States. Our survey in Russia consists the third, and the last major part in Ainu study in grobal level. 2. Aim The aim of our survey lies in what kinds of Ainu material are contained in Russian. As the first museum we took the Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography (Kunstkamera) in St.Peterburg (in short MAE). 3. Investigation The work was conveyed as Japanese-Russian joint survey. It consisted in photo, measurement and drawing of every material, collating them withthe registry. 4. Results a) MAE has 26 collections of Ainu ethnological materials from 1826 to 1947. Total number of items is estimated roughly 1400 from Kurils, Sakhalin and Hokkaido. The biggest collections are of B.Pilsudskii (No.700), of B.Pilsudskii and Seroshevskii (No.839). b) A treasury of Ainu material in Russia that has been unknown untill our survey made its appearance to those who are interested in Ainu culture. c) The abandance of Sakhalin-Ainu material provides a possibility for the study of this local group in general. d) MAE materials with the other overseas in Europe and United States may contribute to develop the Ainu culture study, as they can fill the existing weakness and vacuum of this field. 5. Presentation of the result a) Two public symposiums were held in April, 1996 and in March, 1997. b) Publishing "Ainu Collections of Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography" is scheduled in October 1997.