Study of Roman Art and Archaelogy in The Central Itary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Masanori  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40011340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Tomo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80271790)
WATANABE Michiharu  Kyushu Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70269108)
UCHIDA Toshihide  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (30132822)
STEINGRABER Stephan  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00272451)
TAKANO Mitsuyuki  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (20143696)
松山 聡  東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (40272447)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsarcheological excavation / Itary / Roman age / Villa / pavement with mosaics / archaeological restoration / 青銅貨
Research Abstract
We have excavated a roman villa that is situated in the area of Cazzanello, along the cost of the Tyrrhenian Sea, about 10km north of the Tarquinia city in the province of Viterbo, Lazio state.
The aims of this excavation are as follows :
It is very famous that the rich heritages of the etruscan culture still remain in this region, but for the richness of the legacy of that age, it is not deniable that there has been a tendency to make light of the study of the roman age in this region. So we started the excavation of this site with an aim to recognize the historical, social and economical position of this area that is located under the shadow of Rome, the capital city of the Empire of Rome.
Further, in Itinerarium which was compiled in the age of the emperor Caracalla (188-217), it was described that a station (statio) for marine transportation, which was called Quintiana, was located in this area, but it hasn't been identified until now. Therfore if this site has some relation to that a … More ncient station, we will be able to trace the route of the Via Aurelia which was one of the main roads in the age of the Empire of Rome.
According to the general survey, the extent of this villa is estimated more than 5,000m^2. In it we have excavated an area of about 800m^2 for three years. And we have found a grand corridor paved with mosaics of marble, a courtyard surrounded by the corridor and some rooms surrounding the corridor and also paved with mosaics of marble.
From the various architectural traces and the archaelogical materials we can see this villa was constructed in a period from the end of 1st century B.C.to 1st century A.D., and remodeled at least three times for about four hundred years, and finally abandoned in the second half of 4th century A.D.
Taking account of the scale of this villa and of the archaeological materials obtained during the excavation, the proprietor of this villa must have been one of influential noble.
The extent of this villa, however, is too large to excavate out in a limited period as mentioned above, and unfortunately until now we have not find any evidence which shows that it had something to do with the station, Quintiana. So we have to continue and extend the investigation to gather useful infomation more to recognize the historical position of it. Anyhow this investigation will give us many knowledge about the ancient institution of landownership, latifundium, in this region.
The reports of this excavation are published in sequence. Less