Comparative Study of Creolism in Immigrant Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10153206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yujiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70190923)
ADACHI Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10175888)
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50154844)
MASUDA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70209435)
ENDO Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50194048)
AQUINO Terri  アクレ大学, 講師
ROZAS Washin  クスコ大学, 講師
BREINER Laur  ボストン大学, 助教授
柴田 元幸  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90170901)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCREOLE / CARIBBEAN SEA / OVEASEAS COLONY / SUZERAIN NATIONS / INDIVIDUALITY / CULTURAL AUTONOMY / UNIVERSALITY / POLITICAL-ECONOMIC REGIME / 文化的主張 / 文化的適応 / 人権 / 居住空間 / 中華圏 / 黒人性 / 国民文化 / 華人 / 先住民 / 社会文化的偏差 / クレオール化 / ヨーロッパ伝統 / アフリカ伝統 / 植民地主義 / 経済的従属 / 世界市場 / 文化産業
Research Abstract
The results of this research project through 1995 to 1997 are as follows ;
1. The Creolism in the Caribbean Area and the Migraton
On the basis of field research in 1995 and 1996, it can be concludes that, 1) although the phenomena of the creolism can be found in many parts of this area, the types of creolism are distinct each other, and it would be diificult to consider this area as an integrated one ; 2) the differences among the basic policies on culture in European states who established the colonies in this area has divided and are dividing the Caribbean Cultures ; 3) the colonial political-economic regimes, which even nowadays maintain the influences in the Caribbeau area, produce the cultural differences and the modes of immigration on this area ; 4) the differences of actual political regime (republics, overseas territories, or dominions) form the basis of cultural differences.
2. The Creolism in the World and the Migration
On the basis of field research in 1996 and 1997, realized by the japanese researchers in their respective research areas and the foreign researchers on their hohelands, it can be concluded that, 1) when we cmpare the European countries who owned colonies, we can find many differences in their political-cutlural positions on the migaration among such contries as, Holand which is very sensible to the cultural influences of the migrants, Germany for which the problem of the overseas colonies is negligible, France which treat the problem of the migrants as the general issue like the human rights, and United China where the creolism appears not to be her central issue, the existence of the oveaseas chinese people who have been creplized shed lights on the problem of "What if China" and diffines its cultural boundariys 3) when some native people like brazilian native people claim their cultural autonomy, their culture in reality are the creole cultures