EXCAVATIONS OF LAL-LO SHELL MIDDENS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hidefumi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES,DEPT.OF FOREIGN STUDIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20214025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZUMI Takeji  WASEDA UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF LITERATURE,LECTURER, 文学部, 講師
ユセビオ ディソン  フィリピン国立博物館, 考古学部門, 首席研究員
ウイルフレド ロンキリオ  フィリピン国立博物館, 考古学部門, 部長
KOIKE Hiroki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 大学院, 教授 (40107462)
AOYAGI Yoji  SOPHIA UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF FOREIGN LANGUAGE,PROFESSOR, 外国語学部・アジア文化研究所, 教授所長 (60146800)
RONQUILLO Wilfredo p  NATIONAL MUSEUM,ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION,CHIEF
DIZON Eusibio  NATIONAL MUSEUM,ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION,RESEARCHER
樋泉 岳二  早稲田大学, 文学部, 講師
ウィルフレド ロンキリオ  フィリピン国立博物館, 考古学部門, 部長
ディソン ユセピオ  フィリピン国立博物館, 考古学部門, 首席研究員
ロンキリオ ウイルフレド  フィリピン国立博物館, 考古学部門, 部長
ユセビオ デイソン  フィリピン国立博物館, 考古学部門, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLal-lo Shell Middens / Red-slipped pottery cultufal layr / Black pottery Cultural Layr / Ethnoarchaeology / Reconstruction of shell midden formation / Growth line analysis of shell / Reconstruction of prehistoric subsistence activities / Reconstruction of prehistoric diet / ラロ貝塚遺跡跡群 / 貝成長線分析 / 貝塚群 / 墓地遺跡 / 環境・遺跡利用 / 人骨・動植物遺体 / 同位体分析 / 生計活動
Research Abstract
(1) The excavations of river bank shell middens have been continued to acquire the artifacts to build up the local chronology. By the result, the chronological sequence is subdivided into four periods, such as Red-slipped pottery I chronology. By the result, the chronological sequence is subdivided into four periods, such as Red-slipped pottery I*Red-slipped pottery II*Black pottery I*Black pottery II.And st is clarified that the chronological sequence correlate to the changing patterns of settlement.
(2) The scientificanalyzes of C14 datings, identification of faunal and floral remains, seasonal and habitat identifications of faunal and floral remains, geological and pollen samples have been performed continuously. By the results of analyzes, we could get the key to understand the prehistoric changing patterns of environmental exploitation and subsistence strategy, that is the formation of shell middens was begun by the environmental change from the swampy to fluvial condition of Cagay … More an River. And latter, numbers of shell midden increased in the lower river.
(3) In the two river bank sites, the human skeletal remains are revealed from the silt layr under the shell midden. The isotope analysis for the prehistoric diet and the physical anthropological analysis are on going at this moment at the National Museum of the Philippines.
(4) By the result of isotope analysis, it is clarified unexpectedly that the prehistoric Lal-lo shell gatherers' diet was dependent on the terrestrial mammals.
(5) The geological and pollen study team performed the boring at the river bank and inland sites, and the data on the gelolgical settings of each site and the pollen samples are acquired.
(6) By the excavation of cave site located on the hilly area, the amorphous flakes and Red-slipped pottery sherds are collected. The amorphous flakes are also revealed from the silt layr of river bank site. We could have the basic data on the prehistoricexchange and social relationships between human groups based on the different ecological settings. The ethnoarchaeological research on the changing history of interdependent relationships between hunter-gatherers and farmers will be held at the next field season.
(7) Synthesizing the patterns of subsistence activities and the chronology of artifacts, the site distribution patterns from 3,000BP to 1,000BP.
(8) The exchange of ideas among Filipino and Japanese archaeologist for the understanding of these archaeological traits are carried out actively during the report wreiting. The future research design is also discussed. Less