Integrated Research Study on International Scientific Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHI Hiroshi (1997)  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa (ILCAA), Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所・所長 教授 (90014513)
池端 雪浦 (1995-1996)  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所・所長 教授 (40113055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Okitsugu  National Institute of Polar Research Professor, 教授 (60111861)
FUKUDA Masami  Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70002160)
SHIMAMOTO Yoshiya  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00001438)
ONO Mikio  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University Emeritus Prof., 理学部, 名誉教授 (80087155)
INOUE Hitoshi  National Center for Science Information Systems Professor, 教授 (50114385)
岩坂 泰信  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
内藤 正典  一橋大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (10155640)
井上 民二  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90109041)
林 佳世子  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30208615)
友枝 啓泰  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40008636)
長野 泰彦  国立民族学博物館, 教授 (50142013)
西尾 哲夫  国立民族学博物館, 助教授 (90221473)
上岡 弘二  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (80014512)
谷 泰  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60027563)
田中 二郎  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30027495)
立本 成文  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
田島 和雄  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 疫学部長 (30150212)
江渕 一公  九州大学, 教育学部・附属比較教育文化研究施設, 教授 (60036845)
山村 理人  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60201844)
板垣 雄三  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10014458)
真島 一郎  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助手 (10251563)
内藤 雅雄  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (00014506)
中嶋 幹起  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10014507)
新谷 忠彦  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90114800)
栗原 浩英  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (30195557)
石井 溥  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90014513)
中嶋 嶺雄  東京外国語大学, 学長 (80014447)
松本 忠夫  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90106609)
武田 元吉  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (90134501)
佐々木 隆一郎  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80131241)
新免 康  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10235781)
黒木 英充  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助手 (20195580)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInternational Sceintific Research Program / Field Research / Joint Research / Special Cancer Research / Areas and Regions / がん特別調査
Research Abstract
1) General Meeting of the Members
Held three times (June, September, December) a year.
2) Fieldwork Information Exchange Meeting
About 350 coordinators of the preojects from "Field Research", "Joint Research", and "Special Cancer Research", participated in the meeting exchanging their information about East Asia, South Asia, West Asia and North Africa. Latin America Africa, North Eurasia and the Polar Regions.
"Symposium on the Study of a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research of the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture" was also held.
3) Inverstigation on the Overseas Scientific Research Systems
Investigators were sent to regions in trouble ; East Europe and India. The information obtained was offered to the concerned researchers. It will be offered to other researchers all over Japan through our newsletters. A meeting be programd again next year.
4) We edited "International Scientific Research Newsletter" (No.36,37 and 38) and distributed them to concerned scholars.
5) We edited "Name Li … More st of the Researchers of International Scientific Research (1992) " and distributed them to concerned researchers and institutes.
6) We have carried out an integrated research on problems concerning the Internationl Scientific Research Program under a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, Ministry of Education. With its purpose of supporting a smooth and effective esecution of the Overseas Field Research, we have done activities such as, offering opportunities for the exchange of information in order to grasp the state of affais of the areas for research activities.
Since its inception in 1975 this organization has been giving indirect support to the participants of overseas research activities, which has given a unique characteristic to the International Scientific Research Program.
We have helped many scholars for the last three years also, on the basis of our past evperienves. From now on, with our homepage we are planning to enlarge our area of activity. We hope to give scholars necessary and up to date information by enlarging it in the future. Less