Oral History of Villages in Northeast and North Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kumiko  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80252203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONGKOON Chantachon  Mahasarakham University, The Research Institute of Northeastern Art and Culture,, 東北タイ芸術・文化研究所, 研究員
SHIZUKI Reiko  Tokyo University for Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Assistant Pr, 外国語学部, 講師 (40282777)
KURODA Keiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (20253916)
SAKURAI Yumio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80115849)
CHANTACHON S  マハーサーラカム大学, 東北タイ芸術・文化研究所, 研究員
SONGKHUN Ch  シーナカリンウイロート大学, 東北タイ芸術・文化研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / village / migration / Northern Thailand / Lamphun / Pasang / Isan / Mahachanachai / 村落伝承 / 南タイ / スマトラ / タイ / オーラルヒストリー / ヤソ-トン
Research Abstract
This research aims to study the history of the village establishments in two different regions. One research site is Amphoe Mahachanachai, Yasothorn Province, which is located in Korat plateau, the Northeastern Thailand. The other site is Amphoe Pasang, Lamphun Province in the Northern Thailand. Temporary conclusions concerning migrations and village foundations in the two regions are as follows ;
A large proportion of the villages in the first region were founded by peoples who had been migrated from Ubon and Sri Saket Provinces in the late 18th century. The migrations had been continued until the next century. They were caused by drought, flood, lack of arable land, as well as epidemics.
In case of the Northern Thailand, migrations and village foundations had occurred in as the same period as those of the northeastern region, but the causes were different. Whereas in the Northeastern Thailand migrations and village foundations were villagers' self-decision, those of the Northern Thailand were forced ones. In the beginning of the 19th century, Kawila Government often made expeditions to the northern region, which now belongs to Shan States in Myanmar. Many people in the region were compelled to leave their home land for the southern region according to the migration and resettlement policy of Kawila Government.