Project/Area Number |
07041010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyoto University (1996-1997) Nagoya University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
ISIHARA Hiroshi Kyoto University/Graduate School of Letters/professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70080265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗 延洲 中国河南省科学院, 教授
孫 尚儉 中国河南省科学院, 院長
KOJIMA Yasuo Kobe City Univ./-/.Associate Professor, 外国研究所, 助教授 (80234764)
HAYSHI Yasuo Kokugakuin Univ./Dept.of Geography/Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30135488)
AKIYAMA Motohide Shiga Univ./Dept.of Geography/Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00027559)
SUN Shangjian Science Academy of Henan Province /President
SONG Yanzhou Science Academy of Henan Province /Professor
宋 延洲 中国河南省科学院, 教授
孫 尚倹 中国河南省科学院, 院長
王 国強 中国河南省科学院, 助教授
李 居信 中国河南省科学院, 教授
孫 尚俊 中国河南省科学院, 院長
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | China / Henan Province / Zhengzhou City / urban area / rural area / living space / rural industries / commercial activities / 登封市 / 山地農村 / 兼業 / 土地開発 / 地方都市 / 平地農村 / 農産物流通 / 単位 / 集貿市場 / 卸売市場 / 農民生活 / 土地利用 |
Research Abstract |
The investigators conducted filed research works under complete cooperation with the Science Academy of Henan province and the Zhengzhou City Government in Zhengzhou metropolis and its suburbs, a local city Shinzhen and its surrounding rural areas, and a tourist town Dengfeng and its neighboring hilly areas. The reserched items are as follows ; l) urbanization and city development, 2) change of commercial activities and development of free markets, 3) development of rural industries, 4) Ianduse and landholding in rural area and circulation of agricultural products, 5) change in living space of ruraland urban residents. The methods of the research were observation, interview, questionnaire, statistic analysis etc. The findings of the research are as follows ; 1) Under the reform and opening policy, each of metropolis, the local city and the tourist town have experienced rapid urbanization and reconstruction. 2) Commercial activities, particularly those of private shops and free markets, have been activated, a1though nation-owned and cooperative commerce has been stagnant. 3) In spite of their inland location, rural industries have somewhat developed, but there is a large areal variation of the development caused by conditions of resources, technology and entrepreneur-ship. 4) Agriculture have been individual lized and commercialized under the production contract system, and unregistered reclamation of land completely new channel of agricultural products have appeared in some rural areas. 5) Living space of residents have been expanded and diversified because of separation between residence and work place caused by break up tanwei system in urban area, or because of development of pat-time farming and emigrate in rural area.