Study of the Ethno-diversity in the Kalahari and Its Ecotone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jiro  Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30027495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ビーゼリー メガン  ニヤエ, ニヤエ・開発基金, 所長
ONO Hitomi  Faculty of Foreign Languages, Reitaku University, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (70245273)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Faculty of Foreign Studies, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (70227750)
OSAKI Masakazu  Institute of Nature and Environmental Sciences, Himeji Institute of Technology,, 自然環境科学研究所, 講師 (40254453)
SUGAWARA Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80133685)
BIESELE Megan  Nyae Nyae Development Foundation, Director
野中 健一  三重大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (20241284)
太田 至  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (60191938)
早木 薫  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
池谷 和信  国立民族学博物館, 第一研究部, 助手 (10211723)
早木 仁成  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (60228559)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKalahari Desert / ecotone / ethno-diversity / San / Botswana / Namibia / anthropology / utilizationof environment / 民族多様性
Research Abstract
1. By analyzing the life history of the San, the transition of livelihood after the settlement, i.e, the contract work of cultivation and the trust of livestock, and the collection of materials related to the history of contacts among | Gui- || Gana and neighboring languages, interactions and dynamics of symbiosis between San hunter-gatherers and Bantu agro-pastoralists were elucidated.
2. By collecting and analyzing the life history of the San elder men, the details of past life, such as hunting activity, extra-marital sexual relationship, male initiation ritual, ideology concerning witchcraft and sorcery imported from Bantu agro-pastoralists, were reconstructed and elucidated.
3. Utilization of insects as food and material culture was investigated, and the qualitative importance of insects especially as food in San dietary life was pointed out. Furthermore, it was clarified how the minute cognition of animal figure and behavior closely correlated with such symbolic interpretation of na … More ture as foresight, mythical origin of habit and morphology.
4. Previous reports on phonological and grammatical structures and lexicon in | Gui and || Gana were elaborated, and a linguistically adequate orthography of | Gui and || Gana which enable us to record vernacular names accurately was proposed.
5. By analyzing demographic data of past 30 years, population dynamics of the San were elucidated.
6. By comparative analysis of ritual systems of the San and the Kgalagadi, it was clarified that the factors concerning witchcraft and sorcery were hardly accompanied when San ritual ceremonies were influenced by the Kgalagadi.
7. Language and motor development and socialization of San children were elucidated in relation to the "modernization" problems, such as the decline of hunting-gathering, deterioration of egalitarianism and introduction of school education etc.
8. In the ecotone surrounding the Kalahari Desert, the importance of the mopane tree of family Caesalpiniaceae was stressed not only as material culture, but also as one playing a symbolic role in religious rituals. Furthermore, it was clarified that the conflicts among ethnic groups for land right might often occur in relation to the problem of ethnic identity and even affect profoundly a political issue in state level such as general election.
9. The historical event of San migration initiated by the Botswana government occurred in 1997. Analysis and elucidation of the problems accompanied by this migration were striven and completed partly, leaving a number of subjects as future problem. Less