Project/Area Number |
07041013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAOKA Osahito Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (60002979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKIYAMA Osamu National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 教授 (10030131)
KAZAMA Shinjiro Tokyo University of Foreign Studeis, Department of Foreign Languages, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (50243374)
HORI Hirofumi Sizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (10283326)
ENDO Fubito Wakayama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20203672)
OSHIMA Minoru 0taru University of Commerce, Language Center, Professor, 言語センター, 教授 (00142787)
SEGUIN Marga ノーザン, ブリティッシュ・コロンビア大学・地域研究センター, センター長
KINKADE M.Da ブリティッシュ, コロンビア大学, 教授
山本 昭 カンザス大学, 言語・人類学科, 教授
ZUKOVA Alevt ゲルツェン名称 国立ロシア教育大学極北諸民族学部, 教授
BERGSLAND Kn オスロー大学, 名誉教授
箕浦 信勝 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助手 (90262211)
一ノ瀬 恵 富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (90223106)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Eskimo 1anguage / A1eut 1anguage / North Americn Indian Languages / Paleoasiatic 1anguages / Tungusic 1anguages / Austronesian 1angguages / Languages of the North Pacific Rim / Endangered languages / 記述文法 |
Research Abstract |
1.Linguistic field research was conducted about 2 months in the summer. Two investigators Ives Goddard and Michael Krauss were invited to Kyoto University in November. In the field each investigator worked on his/her respective language (given in 2 through 5 below), supplementing the information obtained in the last two years and obtaining data on new aspects of the 1anguage, in order to complete a detaild descriptive grammar. Goddard and Krauss gave 1ectures at the workshop where all the investigators attended. They were consulted in the publication planning of the research report to be scheduled in April, 1998, which is to follow the first volume published in June, 1997 (as given in 11 below). 2.Eskimo-A1eut languages : The chief investigator worked on morphosyntactic problems of A1askan Yupik, Oshima on Aleut morphology, and Nagai (research collaborator) on Siberian Yupik phonology. The chief investigator did information exchange with researchers in University of Alaskas Alaska Native Language Center headed by Krauss. 3.Indian languaes : Hori, Watanabe (investigators), Sasama, Nakayama, and Ichihashi (collaborators) worked on the morphology (and syntax) of their respective 1anguage, in close communication with the chief investigator. 4.Siberian languages : Endo and Kazama (investigators) did a preliminary research on the morphology (and syntax) of Yukaghir and Tungusic, and Togus (collaborator) on Chukchee under the guidance of Kazama. 5.Austronesian : Sakiyama explicated the origin of tone in Kai as monosyllabification of bisyllabic morphemes.