| Project/Area Number |
07041015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMASHIMA Atsutoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40012976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沈 中き 大阪大学, 文学部, 助手 (80273556)
KIKUCHI Hideaki Chubu University, Faculty of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (20257588)
NAKAO Katsumi Wako University, Faculty of Human, Relations, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (00222159)
KOJIMA Yasuo Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Institute of Foreign Studies, Associate, 外国学研究所, 助教授 (80234764)
MIKI Satoshi Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90165986)
KATAYAMA Tsuyoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30145099)
SHEN Zhong-qi Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | the Jiangnan delta / Taishan district / the Hakkas / Iineage / Liu Wang worship / Li Wang worship / reservoir irrigation / intake dam irrigation / Changxing district / 崇明島 / 聚落 / 村落共同体 / 移住 / 外来民(客民) / 廟 / 巫師(シャーマン) / 灌漑 / 行政村 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we aimed to reveal the various concrete aspects of the coastal areas of Central and Southern China about which the historical books had not told us until now. These aspects include the development of land and water control, the settlement and the formation of Chinese settlements and their economic activities, the social organizations and associations and also the beliefs worshiped on a community basis which seem to have given a key to make social associations. This work was not only done with written materials but also by speaking to people who inhabit the regions in which we are interested. Thanks to the financial support for this project from various sources, each member of the research group has already succeeded in obtaining meaningful results. In the first year, we carried out an investigation of the Liu Wang temple at Hehuaxiang, in the northern part of Jiaxing (Zhejiang). We conducted research by speaking with local people in the nearby settlements, and investiga
… More
ted the City God temple at Wangjiangjingzhen, near Hehuaxiang. Furthermore, on March, we visited and carried out research at Chixizhen in Taishan (Guangdong). Chixizhen is in the coastal-hills area, and all of its residents are Hakkas. In Chixizhen we found social relations different from the Cantonese-speaking area of the Zhujiang delta. This research of water control and irrigation inspired us to study for the first time about the gravity irrigation method. In the second year, we began by reseaching the folk beliefs and water irrigation in alluvial lowlands along Tai Hu Lake. At the same time, we also researched the livelihood of local people as well as the irrigation methods of this region. During the winter, we went to Taishan and conducted further research, again at Chixizhen. Following this, we moved further inland to Doushanzhen and Sijiuzhen located from the hills to the alluvial fans. In these areas we did the same kind of research. As a result, we were able to identify how the social and livelihood structures in these Cantonese regions differ from those of the Hakkas'area in the coastal hills. Less