Regional Development and Cultural Co-existence in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo (1996-1997)
Osaka University (1995)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tamotsu  The University of Tokyo.Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology.Professor., 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80062636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YALMAN Nur  Harvard University.Department of Anthropology.Professor., 人類学部, 教授
TAWADA Hiroshi  Nagasaki University.Faculty of Enviromental Studies.Associate Professor., 環境科学部, 助教授 (00253625)
YAMAMURO Shinichi  Kyoto University.Institute for Humanities.Associate Professor., 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (10114703)
KITAOKA Shinichi  The University of Tokyo.Faculty of Law.Professor., 法学部, 教授 (80120880)
KAJIWARA Kageaki  Hokkaido University.Faculty of Letters.Professor., 文学部, 教授 (10116014)
YALMAN N.  ハーヴァード大学, 人類学部, 教授
YUSOF M  マレーシア国民大学, 人類学科, 助教授
TONG Chee Ki  シンガポール国立大学, 社会学, 教授
DISANAYAKA A  コロンボ大学, シンハラ学科, 助教授
RACELIS M  アュフィリピン フォード財団, 研究調査部長
WU D  中文大学, 人類学系, 教授
春日 直樹  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60142668)
崔 吉城  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (80236794)
中林 伸浩  金沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (30019848)
ESENBEL S.  ボアヂチ大学, 日本学, 教授
YUSOF M.  マレーシア国民大学, 人類学科, 助教授
RACELIS M.  在フィリピン, フォード財団, 研究調査部長
WU D.  中文大学, 人類学系, 教授
佐伯 啓思  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授
岡本 真佐子  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (40252564)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscultural co・existence / regional development / reorganization of cultures / globalization / information age and regional development / lnformatlon age and cultural co・existence / 文化政策 / 新都市現象 / 地域開発状況 / 異文化関係の再編成 / 急激な変化 / 新しい文化
Research Abstract
Regional development is linked to the problems of ethnic and cultural relations with the influence of globalization of local, national, and international society, migration of people, and the information technology.
ln our research project, we have intended to sort out the complicated process and phenomenon of cultural reorganization and the appearing of a new culture under the influences of globalization, through the intensive anthropological research on the regional development process. As a result, we have attained the understanding that :
1) Rapid urbanization has caused a kind of cultural patch work phenomenon in city area, where different cultural groups stay as a marginal subgroups which are not assimilated to the city economically and socially.
2) The difference between cities and local areas in economic, social, or educational opportunity is reinterpreted in terms of the difference between cultural groups in city area.
3) Along with the development of an information technology, the information relating to regional development is available for city dwellers via various media and information network, and these information influences the people's understanding of other cultural groups.
Based on these understandings we attained from our research, we organized the international conference titled 'Development and Culture in the international information age', and completed the report on the result of our research project.
Through our research, it has become clear that 'regional development' is not the problem limited in the local sphere, but the problem which extends to national and international level, and which requires to be understood in relation to the process of globalization and the development of the information age, and which needs the extensive research on the cultural policy in each country we have studied.