Human Response to Climatic Events in the Dry Savanna, Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HORI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Geography, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40087143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Hirokazu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Geography, J.S.P.S.Research Fellow, 大学院・理学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研
TAKAOKA Sadao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Geography, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90260786)
SHINODA Masato  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Geography, Associcate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30211957)
CHINEN Tamio  Ryutsu Keizai Uiversity, Department of Economics, Associcate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50236808)
SHIKANO Kazuhiro  Shimane Women's College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10226110)
OUSSENI Issa  ニアメイ大, 人文学部,ニジェール, 講師
OJANY Franci  ナイロビ大, 人文学部,ケニア, 教授
DONGMO Jeanー  ウガンデレ大, 人文社会学部,カメルーン, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsclimatic change / human response / dry savanna / drought / agroforestry / soil moisture / 土壌水分量 / 干魃 / 飢餓 / 作物選択 / 環境変化 / ニジェール / カメルーン / ケニア
Research Abstract
Field researches were conducted in Kenya, Niger and Benin to document the characteristics of human response to climatic change in dry savanna areas, Africa.
Geography and history of tree utilization were investigated in Meru District extending on a northeastern foot slope of Mt.Kenya. In southern humid areas, Meru people used a number of tree species and they had more knowledge on traditional uses of trees. People newly settled in northern dry areas used less species and had slightly poor knowledge. Strategies for droughts, however, were included in the ways in which they use trees and shrubs in their shambas in dry areas.
An ecological linkage between environmental changes and socio-cultural profile of cattle keepers were studied in Marsabit Distrct, northern Kenya. Samburu people had their own risk-avoiding systems, and survived the past severe droughts.
Development of eroded landscapes during the last 40 years was reconstructed in tributary drainage basins of the Niger, southwestern Niger. Soil erosion had been accelerated for the past 20 yesrs owing to deforestation in the surrouding area. The land degradation caused lack of crop fields and damaged fishery alog the Niger River. They were bewildered by the emerged environmental problems and started talking measures to cope with the situation.
To clarify the recent trend in climatic change and the interaction between atmosphere and land surface, collected meteorological data were analyzed and soil moisture were observed in Niger and Benin along a cross section from arid region (Sahel) to humid region (Guinean coast). Soil moisture incresed continuously during rainy seasons owing to reduced rainfall intervals. No significant difference in soil moisture was detected in dry seasons among three observation sites with different annual precipitation. The observed moisture ranged from 1 to 5 percent in the seasons.