Research of Muslim Communities in Thailand, Laos and Combodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural Women's University (1997)
Hiroshima City University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
IMANAGA Seiji  Hiroshima Women's University, President, 学長 (60033502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NGAMUNISAI Nom  Srinakharinwirot University, Social Science, Assistant Professor, 社会科学部, 助教授
ウオルカウイン カウイ  シーナカリンウイロート大学, 社会科学部, 助教授
コンチャナ プラップルン  シーナカリンウイロート大学, 社会科学部, 助教授
FAROUK Omar  Hiroshima City University, International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (30275391)
WORRAKAWIN Kawee  Srinakharinwirot University, Social Science, Assistant Professor
KONGCANA Plubplung  Srinakharinwirot University, Social Science, Assistant Professor
コンチャナ ブラップルン  シーナカリンウイロート大学, 社会科学部, 助教授
ノム ウンガムニサイ  シーナカリンウイロート大学, 社会科学部, 助教授
カウイ ウオルカウイン  シーナカリンウイロート大学, 社会科学部, 助教授
ブラップルン コンチャナ  シーナカリンウイロート大学, 社会科学部, 助教授
アルン チャウジェン  シーナカリンウイロート大学, 社会科学部, 助教授
ブラッブルン コンチャナ  シーナカリンウイロート大学, 社会科学部, 助教授
利光 正文  別府大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20105563)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMuslim Community / Pakistani / Indian / Sunni / Sufism / Qadiri / Cham / Khmer Islam / モスク
Research Abstract
Muslim communities in northeastern Thailand and Laos are assumed to have been formed about 100 years ago mainly by Pakistani and Indian Muslim immigrants. The Muslims in these regions are engaged in trade, raising cattle, and the sales of beef. Both northeastern Thailand and Laos have a single Cham Muslim community. These Cham communities consist of Cham immigrants from Cambodia. All Muslims mentioned so far belong to the Sunni. However, the Indian Muslim community in Laos has some traits of Qadiri Sufism, which attracts academic attention.
Most of the Muslim communities in Cambodia are Cham communities. The Chams established the kingdom of Champa which was located in the present central and southern parts of Vietnam. They were invaded by powerful Vietnamese who lived north of Champa, consequently the Chams emigrated to Cambodia in three waves : in the late 15th century, at the end of the 17th century, and at the beginning of the 19th century.
Cham Muslims are now called "Khmer Muslims" under the ethnic policy of the Cambodian government, but in fact they can be categorized into three types such as Jahed, Cham, and Cham Chvea. Jahed and Cham are Cham-speaking Muslims, whereas Cham Chvea are Muslims whose ancestors were Javanese, Malay, and Cham immigrants to Cambodia, having crested hybrid cultures as well as racial mixtures. They are Khmer-speaking Muslims who have some affinities with Malay language and cultere.
These Cham Muslims are engaged in fishery in the River Mekong and Lake Tonle Sab. In terms of Komong Chnnang and Siem Reap, studies on Cham Muslims who make a living on the water were conducted at the mosquesin the river and the floating boats called "Surau", which revealed some regional characteristics and the diversities of Muslims.