Project/Area Number |
07041021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANIICHI Takashi Kyoritsu Women's University, Ass.Prof., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (20236681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
雷 潤澤 寧夏文化庁, 文物処, 処長
蘇 哲 北京大学, 考古系, 助教授
宿 白 北京大学, 考古系, 教授
HAMAZAKI Kazusi Ass.Prof.Dr., Siga Pref.University, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (00135534)
TAKAHASHI Yoshikuni Ass.Prof., Siga Pref.University, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (40275178)
MAEZONO Michio Chief Researcher, Kasiwara Institute of Archaeology, 資料調査室, 室長 (00250358)
MOGI Masahiro Prof.Dr., Ibaragi University, 人文学部, 教授 (70134161)
SUGAYA Fuminori Prof., Siga Pref.University, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10275175)
LEI Runze Director, Ningxia Pref.Office of Culture
SU Zhe Ass.Prof., Beijing University
SU Bai Prof., Beijing University
日高 薫 国立歴史民俗博物館, 情報資料研究部, 助手 (80230944)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Tian Hong tomb / 575A.D. / Painted murals / Gold leaf glass beads / Byzantine gold coins / Shi Daoluo tomb / 658 A.D. / Six lobed glass bowl / 墓主判明 / 極彩色壁画断片 / 東西交渉遺物 / 正倉院御物比較 / 高松塚四神図比較 / 法隆寺献納宝物比較 / 唐代墓制祭祀確認 / 古代ソグド人骨格確認 |
Research Abstract |
During the years 1995-1996, the Yuangzhou Archaeological Excavations in China, funded by the Monbusho (Japan Ministry of Education) Grant-in Aid for International Scientific Research, was a Joint Project by Japan and China. During 1995, we discovered the Tomb of Shi Daoluo who lived during Tang dynasty, and was buried in 658 A.D.Numerous small fragments of Murals were of gold, silver and polychrome. Also two sets of armor of the same materials were found. The tomb had two guards, one depicted with the head of a man and the body of a beast. The other was beast head and body. Both of these guards were painted of gold, silver and polychrome. A Byzantine gold coin, a white porcelain vase, and six lobed glass bowl were also discovered, all in bamboo/wood lacquer were boxes, similar to Japanese Shoso-in Treasures. The epitaph has four guards engraved on each of four sides. This is similar to Japanese Takamatsu-zuka Kofun wall paintings. During 1996, the tomb of the Northern Zhou dynasty prime minister Tian Hong was discovered, who died and buried in 575 A.D. Originally the tomb contained large quantity of mural statuettes, of which 18 colored in red, white and black, all in good condition were found. The rest were lost due to the roof and wall caving in. Four Byzantine gold coins, jade ornaments, numerous gold leafed glass beads and gold painted mica foils were also recovered. These discoveries are helpful to our understanding of the relationships between the Byzantine, west-central Asian, Chinese, Japanese cultures during 500-600s A.D.