Studies on Conservation of Culture Heritage in Cook Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAMORI Masashi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80051390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAHASHI Satoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Assoceate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50217098)
TSUKAMOTO Akihisa  University of Hamburg, Department of Oriental Studies, Lecture, 東洋学部, 講師
YOSHIDA Shunji  Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Researcher, 歯学部, 研究員 (70081627)
MORIWAKI Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law & Human Sciences, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70200459)
OKAJIMA Tadashi  Tokyo Woman's College, Division of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養系, 教授 (70123073)
KAURAKA Kau  クック諸島政府文化開発省, 人類学局, 研究員
TONY Utanga  クック諸島政府海洋資源保護局, 主任研究員
KAURAKA Kaur  クック諸島政府文化開発省, 人類学局, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPolynesian culture / Cook Islands / ceremonial stone structure / self-awareness of history / historical geomorphology / cultural renaissance / development process of inland exploitation / preservation of cultural heritage / 石造遺構 / 歴史認識 / 地方発達 / 遺跡の立地景観 / 石造 / 歴史意識 / 言語史
Research Abstract
Since the beginning of its self-government in 1965, Maori people in the Cook Islands have been struggling to establish a robust basis of their ethnic self-awareness and identity. Especially in the late 1980s and early 90s, this socialt trend of searching for Maori ethnic identity flourished in the Cook Islands, which reached its climax at the opening of the Ministry of Clutural Development in 1991. The significant object of the ministry was to "preserve, perpetuate and enhance the Cook Islands Cultural Heritage in order to uphold tradition and develop an appreciation for this important national resource."
Our research was originally proposed at the invitation of the Cook Islands Government to contribute to its cultural policy-making by means of surveying both material and immaterial information concerning cultural heritage in the Cook Islands. The research was carried out for three yesrs, in cooperation with the Ministry of Cultural Development, from the various perspectives of archaeology, physical authropology, physical geography, descriptive linguistics, and ethnography.
The research has been targeting the islands of Rarotonga and Pukapuka ; the results of which included significant findings and fruitful information from the excavation of 17 archaeological sites. General surveys of morphology and geographical distribution of ceremonial structures of marae were also undertaken in Rarotonga, Pukapuka and Atiu. For the details of findings from our research, please refer to the published materials as listed in the section 11 of this abstract report.