| Project/Area Number |
07041023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | International Center f, Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Tsuneo KEIO UNIVERSITY,INTERNATIONAL CENTER,PROFESSOR, 国際センター, 教授 (10051567)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LEVY Christine Universite de Bordeaux, Dept.d'Etudes Extreme-Orientales.Section de Japonais, As, 日本学科, 助教授
MARIOTT Helen Monash University, Dept.of Japanese Studies, Associate Professor, 日本研究部, 部長
HOSOKAWA Hideo Waseda University, Center for Research and Teaching of Japanese, Professor, 日本語研究教育センター, 教授 (80103604)
SUNAKAWA Yuichi Gunma University, Dept.of Social and Information, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90196907)
SASAKI Michiko The National Language Research Institute, Center for Teaching of Japanese as a S, 第二研究室, 室長(研究員) (80178665)
RADKE Kurt W. Leiden University, Dept.of Literature, professor
COOK Haruko M. University of Hawaii at Manoa, Dept.of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Ass
YUE Kwan Cheuk Chinese University of Hong Kong, Deept. of Japanese Studies, Professor
BEKES Andrej University of Ljubljana, Asian-African Languages and cultures, Director
CHEUK Yue K 香港中文大学, 日文系, 教授
LEVY Christ ボルドー大学, 日本学科, 助教授
MARIOTT Hel モナシュ大学, 日本学科・日本研究部, 部長
STEINHOF Pa ハワイ大学, 社会学部・日本研究センター, センター長
RADKE Kurt オランダ国立ライデン大学, 文学部, 教授
BEKES Andre リュブリアナ大学, 非ヨーロッパ言語文化学科, 学科長
KWAN Yue Che 香港中文大学, 日文系, 教授
MARIOTT Hele モナシュ大学, 日本学科・日本研究部, 部長
STEINHOFF Pa ハワイ大学, 社会学部, 日本研究センター長
RADKE Kurt W オランダ国立ライデン大学, 文学部, 教授
BEKCS Andrej 筑波大学, 日本語日本文化学類, 外国人教師
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Nihonjijo (Japanese culture and society) / Foreign students / international comparative studies / 「日本事情」教育観 / 「日本事情」教育実態調査 / 教授活動観の国際比較 / 異文化理解教育 / 日本語教育 / 日本研究 / 留学生教育 / 教育の国際比較 |
| Research Abstract |
Preceding this research, the domestic members of this research group, Hasegawa, Sasaki, Sunakawa, and Hosokawa were engaged in "A research on the Teaching of Nihonjijo (Japanese culture and society) to foreign students" (1992-1993 Monbusho Scientific research Program, Sogo A Project no.04301098). In that project, we made a survey of the actual state of teaching of Nihon-jijo at Japanese colleges and universities. Based on the data collected, a theoreticalphase of the development of teaching of Nihonjijo was pursued. In this research, we widened our view to outside of Japan, and collected information on the actual practice of teaching of Nihon-jijo (Japanese culture and society) in the world. We tried to cover as many institutions with Japanese programs as possible. Based on the data we collected, various discussions occured between research members in Japan and outside of Japan, who are in Australia, Hawaii, Slovenia, France, the Netherlands, and HongKong. As a result, we could clarity various phases of Nihon-jijo. The following are the main points : The world "nihon-jijo" itself is hard to define and the domain covered by it varies.The word is hardly used outside of Japan. Teaching of culture and society has different characteristics especially in its philosophy and metholodology depending upon the areas and institutions. A lot of characteristics which have been pointed out as anecdotal evidences are proved by our survey quantitatively. This gives the foundation to build a qualitative study of Nihonjijo from this time. What is needed from now on is to formulate the actual content of Nihon-jijo both theoretically and pratically.