Research at the top of the hill and the sites in Abusir south, Egypt Arab Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07041025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Sakuji  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80201052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki  Research Fellow of the Japan Scoiety for the Promotion of Science, 特別研究員 (60277762)
AKIYAMA Shinichi  Waseta University, School of Commerce, Lecturer, 商学部, 講師 (20221715)
TAKAMIYA Izumi  Waseta University, School of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (70221512)
KONDO Jiro  Waseta University, School of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (70186849)
NISHIMOTO Shinichi  Waseta University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10198517)
長谷川 奏  二松学舎大学国際政治経済学部, 講師
森 啓  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (00004466)
櫻井 清彦  昭和女子大学, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 教授 (60063195)
中川 武  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30063770)
高橋 龍三郎  早稲田大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80163301)
菊池 徹夫  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (00147943)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEgypt / North-Saqqara / Abusir-South / The New Kingdom / Limestone monument / Khaemwaset / Ramesses II / Tuthmosis IV / 新王国時代 / ネクロポリス
Research Abstract
The project has been carrying out excavation on the summit of a limestone outcrop at North Saqqara since December 1991. The excavations have uncovered a large limestone monument of Khaemwaset, the forthe son of Ramesses II of Dynasty 19. The purposes of the excavation of this season was two-fold : to complete excavation of the stone monument, and to identify structures around the monument.
A southern part of an outer wall and the south-west corner of the monument were uncovered, and the overall structure of this monument was revealed during the season. Its general dimensions are 25m (north-south) by 30m (east-west). A foundation deposit discovered at the north-west corner of the monument include several faience scarabs inscribed with the name and titles of Khaemwaset, indicating that the monument was founded by the prince himself.
A limestone alignment and a limestone pavement were excavated to the east and to the north of the monument respectively. They seem to date to a period later than the monument itself, though their precise date has not yet been determined. From the west slope of the site, a number of objects including fragments of blue painted pottery were collected. They indicate that certain structures of the middle Dynasty 18 existed at the site, as was supposed from bricks which were recovered in the last season, and stamped with cartouches of Amenophis II and Tuthmosis (IV? ).
An analysis of finds indicates that the site was occupied from Dynasty 18 to the Byzantine period, for almost two thousands years.